Destiny 2 Live Counter


Game image
72,190
Live Players

Real-time Destiny 2 live player counter from Steam. This page will give you live estimation of the number of people playing Destiny 2; its peak players in a day, maximum concurrent players in a month, and the all time concurrent players.

76,887
24-Hour Peak
314,409
30-Day Peak
316,651
All-Time Peak

Note that all the details you see here are from Steam stats alone and does not include stats from other platforms.

Graph

Category


Destiny 2 Monthly Player Count


MonthAvg Peak PlayersGainGain %Peak Players
Last 30 Days122,705-356-0.29%314,417
June 2024123,05750496+69.62%314,413
May 202472,56612421+20.66%116,139
April 202460,13720627+52.25%125,576
March 202439,5166912+21.22%74,510
February 202432,602-6445-16.52%46,546
January 202439,047-10439-21.11%58,804
December 202349,49015965+47.68%103,646
November 202333,525-8654-20.54%94,462
October 202342,174-16823-28.53%68,182
September 202358,99510140+20.77%145,422
August 202348,8531421+3.00%126,291
July 202347,432-15208-24.29%87,650
June 202362,645-16023-20.38%120,429
May 202378,672-9023-10.29%192,120
April 202387,694-47446-35.12%142,166
March 2023135,13262965+87.28%312,955
February 202372,1698458+13.28%316,683
January 202363,7131542+2.48%96,461
December 202262,17323979+62.84%121,448
November 202238,192-21532-36.07%60,887
October 202259,722-28934-32.65%102,721
September 202288,66420076+29.29%149,615
August 202268,58913582+24.71%193,249
July 202255,002-15274-21.75%103,110
June 202270,2803280+4.90%126,987
May 202266,9988528+14.59%178,866
April 202258,465-30172-34.05%88,357
March 202288,64313436+17.87%229,039
February 202275,20821520+40.11%289,933
January 202253,683-8118-13.14%78,785
December 202161,79917528+39.62%154,389
November 202144,271-22374-33.59%76,218
October 202166,654-23231-25.86%127,809
September 202189,84532607+56.97%147,513
August 202157,2394959+9.49%177,734
July 202152,279-4610-8.10%116,526
June 202156,890-13248-18.89%108,306
May 202170,13824509+53.71%187,504
April 202145,629-7721-14.47%95,209
March 202153,351-6043-10.18%87,476
February 202159,39414529+32.38%131,640
January 202144,865-22136-33.04%79,290
December 202067,001-32899-32.93%139,723
November 202099,90049091+96.62%241,843
October 202050,809-2503-4.69%93,741
September 202053,312-10951-17.04%97,247
August 202064,264-4176-6.10%122,520
July 202068,440-9110-11.75%122,236
June 202077,55025713+49.60%213,681

Frequently Asked Questions

How many people are playing Destiny 2 right now?

There are about 72,190 people actively playing Destiny 2 across all supported platforms. This number is obtained directly from Steam Stats, so it may vary based on the time of day and other factors. Please note that this number is acquired directly from Steam Stats and does not include stats from other platforms. Please refer to this page for estimated data from all platforms.

How many people are playing Destiny 2 daily?

On average, Destiny 2 has about 76,887 peak concurrent active players each day. This number can increase during weekends or when new updates or events are released.

Is Destiny 2 still popular in 2023?

Absolutely! Destiny 2 continues to shine as one of the best FPS titles in 2023, attracting both new and veteran players with its evolving world and engaging gameplay.

Is Destiny 2 dead?

Far from it! Destiny 2 is still going strong nearly ten years after its initial release and gaining 314,409 peak concurrent players in a day. The game continues to evolve and improve.

Is Destiny 2 free to play?

Yes, Destiny 2 is free to play. However, there are elements of the game that require real-world investment, providing you with premium features and in-game purchases that can enhance your gaming experience.

Is Destiny 2 on Steam?

Yes! Destiny 2 is available on Steam. You can download and install the game from their Page.

Can you play Destiny 2 on Mac?

Destiny 2 does not officially support Mac, but there are ways that you can still play the game on a device Mac by streaming it via Boosteroid or GeForce Now, or by installing Windows on your Mac. However, it's important to note that these methods may require additional setup and the performance may vary.