Modern Warfare 2 Live Counter


Game image
49,549
Live Players

Real-time Modern Warfare 2 live player counter from Steam. This page will give you live estimation of the number of people playing Modern Warfare 2; its peak players in a day, maximum concurrent players in a month, and the all time concurrent players.

89,402
24-Hour Peak
144,878
30-Day Peak
488,897
All-Time Peak

Note that all the details you see here are from Steam stats alone and does not include stats from other platforms.

Graph

Category


Modern Warfare 2 Monthly Player Count


MonthAvg Peak PlayersGainGain %Peak Players
Last 30 Days88,900-243-0.31%144,869
January 202489,175-13951-13.56%144,869
December 2023103,1657702+8.03%161,999
November 202395,49327097+39.57%190,303
October 202368,43313287+24.03%186,438
September 202355,177-9690-14.99%88,146
August 202364,9034274+6.99%111,950
July 202360,663-4387-6.80%86,312
June 202365,0901095+1.65%113,042
May 202364,034-17298-21.32%102,079
April 202381,367-5159-6.00%146,102
March 202386,560-9581-10.00%156,990
February 202396,176-6770-6.61%167,675
January 2023102,979--42.28%167,327
December 2022178,386-45511-20.34%308,866
November 2022223,932120242+115.93%488,931
October 2022103,722#VALUE!-262,908
January 20221,603220+13.62%4,111
December 20211,420-185-13.77%4,080
November 20211,643-1132-42.16%3,230
October 20212,810621+26.70%5,409
September 20212,22448+0.66%5,620
August 20212,205-235-10.86%3,924
July 20212,4731209+93.15%5,063
June 20211,303-39-5.84%3,138
May 20211,377-335-21.60%3,523
April 20211,747-329-17.52%4,287
March 20212,1151557+272.05%5,722
February 2021595120+17.48%3,295
January 202151287+11.76%1,114
December 202045953+4.74%911

Frequently Asked Questions

How many people are playing Modern Warfare 2 right now?

Right now, there are about 49,549 players actively playing Modern Warfare 2 across all supported platforms that uses Steam. Please note that this number is acquired directly from Steam Stats and does not include stats from other platforms. Please refer to this page for estimated data from all platforms.

How many people are playing Modern Warfare 2 daily?

On average, Modern Warfare 2 sees about 89,402 peak concurrent active players each day. This number can increase during weekends or when new updates or events are released.

Is Modern Warfare 2 still popular in 2024?

With over 49,549 Modern Warfare 2 is a very popular game this year. Modern Warfare 2 continues to maintain a steady player base in 2023. The game gets continues updates from its developers and has active playing community.

Is Modern Warfare 2 dead?

Far from it! With a monthly peak concurrent players recorded at 144,878, Modern Warfare 2 is very much alive. The game's developers are continually updating the game, adding new content, and engaging with the community. You can join the active player community on their Discord server.

Is Modern Warfare 2 free to play?

No, Modern Warfare 2 is not free to play. It is a premium game that can be purchased on the Steam and other platforms. Checkout their Website to see more availablility.

Is Modern Warfare 2 on Steam?

Yes! Modern Warfare 2 is available on Steam. You can buy and install the game from their official website.

Can you play Modern Warfare 2 on Mac?

Currently, Modern Warfare 2 does not officially support Mac. The game is primarily designed for Windows. However, Mac users can still play the game using a Windows emulator like Parallels or Boot Camp. Please note that performance may vary, and it's important to check the system requirements of Modern Warfare 2 to ensure a smooth gaming experience.