STEAMPLAYER STATISTICS

Dota 2Live Player Count

Live players, historical peaks, and the latest audience trends. All in one place.

Playing on Steam494,255Latest available data · Oct 21, 2026, 23:55 UTC
Dota 2 Live Player Count
24-hour peak903,125Concurrent players
Average players619,237.7Last 30 Days
All-time peak1,291,328Highest recorded on Steam
Player change-2.8%Versus previous period

STEAM STATISTICS

Player activity

Highest concurrent Steam player count in each hourly interval. All times UTC.

Steam concurrent player peaks over 24 hoursTimes in UTC. Focus a data point to read its value.1m758.6k505.8k252.9k0Oct 21, 2026 00:00 UTC · 459,706Oct 21, 2026 01:00 UTC · 447,795Oct 21, 2026 02:00 UTC · 470,154Oct 21, 2026 03:00 UTC · 482,874Oct 21, 2026 04:00 UTC · 471,395Oct 21, 2026 05:00 UTC · 481,304Oct 21, 2026 06:00 UTC · 498,452Oct 21, 2026 07:00 UTC · 514,916Oct 21, 2026 08:00 UTC · 569,346Oct 21, 2026 09:00 UTC · 598,891Oct 21, 2026 10:00 UTC · 635,825Oct 21, 2026 11:00 UTC · 712,773Oct 21, 2026 12:00 UTC · 794,935Oct 21, 2026 13:00 UTC · 885,228Oct 21, 2026 14:00 UTC · 903,125Oct 21, 2026 15:00 UTC · 857,680Oct 21, 2026 16:00 UTC · 884,949Oct 21, 2026 17:00 UTC · 887,827Oct 21, 2026 18:00 UTC · 865,696Oct 21, 2026 19:00 UTC · 831,382Oct 21, 2026 20:00 UTC · 780,704Oct 21, 2026 21:00 UTC · 698,745Oct 21, 2026 22:00 UTC · 582,926Oct 21, 2026 23:00 UTC · 525,89000:0006:0012:0017:0023:00

Player insights

AT A GLANCE

Recent popularity

907,089players

Peak concurrent players on Oct 20, 2026 (UTC).

Activity trend

−0.6%falling

Average hourly peaks vs. the previous 24 hours.

Busiest hour

15:00UTC

923,609 players at the average hourly peak.

Monthly average

637,267players

October 2026 · average concurrent players.

HISTORICAL DATA

Monthly player history

Compare average concurrent players and recorded peaks. The current month is still in progress; “Last 30 Days” is a rolling window.

Monthly Steam player statistics for Dota 2
MonthAvg. playersGain / lossChangePeak players
Last 30 Days619,237.7-18,029.0-2.8%1,033,803
October 2026637,266.5+61,522.0+10.7%1,033,803
September 2026575,744.0-43,437.0-7.0%919,002
August 2026619,180.6+68,777.0+12.5%998,808
July 2026550,403.3+80,839.0+17.2%861,468
June 2026469,564.7+50,711.0+12.1%867,138
May 2026418,854.0-7,476.0-1.8%666,526
April 2026426,329.9-47,728.0-10.1%696,212
March 2026474,057.5-219,545.0-31.7%859,210
February 2026693,602.9+124,279.0+21.8%825,079
January 2026569,324.2-24,966.0-4.2%855,690
December 2025594,289.9+10,546.0+1.8%903,542
November 2025583,743.8+44,746.0+8.3%903,303
October 2025538,998.0-41,823.0-7.2%858,940
September 2025580,820.6+48,465.0+9.1%953,869
August 2025532,355.2+105,683.0+24.8%818,732
July 2025426,672.7+15,549.0+3.8%657,349
June 2025411,123.3+2,136.0+0.5%650,259
May 2025408,987.7+15,814.0+4.0%657,074
April 2025393,173.2-9,678.0-2.4%630,716
March 2025402,851.2-28,897.0-6.7%656,279
February 2025431,748.7-14,742.0-3.3%708,043
January 2025446,491.2+8,855.0+2.0%719,825
December 2024437,635.7-17,321.0-3.8%744,163
November 2024454,956.2+44,275.0+10.8%797,599
October 2024410,681.5-16,130.0-3.8%706,726
September 2024426,811.7-22,986.0-5.1%726,385
August 2024449,798.1-25,596.0-5.4%734,381
July 2024475,393.7-11,281.0-2.3%801,126
June 2024486,674.3-26,245.0-5.1%869,492
May 2024512,919.2+56,368.0+12.4%943,059
April 2024456,550.8+27,632.0+6.4%921,133
March 2024428,918.5+996.0+0.2%729,865
February 2024427,922.4-12,307.0-2.8%741,290
January 2024440,229.4+4,712.0+1.1%736,488
December 2023435,517.7+1,790.0+0.4%802,728
November 2023433,727.6-1,893.0-0.4%767,353
October 2023435,621.0-1,652.0-0.4%780,443
September 2023437,273.4-7,046.0-1.6%777,466
August 2023444,319.2+5,809.0+1.3%855,495
July 2023438,510.2+17,174.0+4.1%702,381
June 2023421,336.4-11,884.0-2.7%679,525
May 2023433,220.7+3,994.0+0.9%711,816
April 2023429,226.5+10,482.0+2.5%809,580
March 2023418,744.5+16,897.0+4.2%752,617
February 2023401,847.0-26,450.0-6.2%680,746
January 2023428,296.6-40,248.0-8.6%764,490
December 2022468,545.0-55,139.0-10.5%827,395
November 2022523,684.1+67,381.0+14.8%990,057
October 2022456,302.7-34,422.0-7.0%1,038,848
September 2022490,724.9+22,258.0+4.8%867,484
August 2022468,466.9+23,872.0+5.4%747,231
July 2022444,594.6-13,549.0-3.0%684,842
June 2022458,143.5+11,227.0+2.5%699,592
May 2022446,916.9-4,910.0-1.1%691,586
April 2022451,826.8+3,103.0+0.7%730,168
March 2022448,723.6-1,477.0-0.3%740,784
February 2022450,200.1-35,591.0-7.3%725,851
January 2022485,791.4+36,494.0+8.1%786,118
December 2021449,297.4+437.0+0.1%756,170
November 2021448,860.5-1,901.0-0.4%747,506
October 2021450,761.4+59,679.0+15.3%752,482
September 2021391,082.1-33,898.0-8.0%666,838
August 2021424,980.2+1,824.0+0.4%699,613
July 2021423,156.2+1,646.0+0.4%707,406
June 2021421,510.0+6,365.0+1.5%734,277
May 2021415,145.0+1,360.0+0.3%672,307
April 2021413,785.0+23,372.0+6.0%705,534
March 2021390,412.8-14,419.0-3.6%648,875
February 2021404,832.1-27,840.0-6.4%651,615
January 2021432,671.7+10,119.0+2.4%694,613
December 2020422,552.3-3,352.0-0.8%697,833
November 2020425,904.8+19,544.0+4.8%711,824
October 2020406,361.4-2,248.0-0.6%723,280
September 2020408,609.8-21,107.0-4.9%670,547
August 2020429,717.1-20,497.0-4.6%666,138
July 2020450,214.0-6,970.0-1.5%712,610
June 2020457,184.4-27,005.0-5.6%733,294
May 2020484,189.0-9,111.0-1.9%793,135
April 2020493,300.3+56,153.0+12.9%801,121
March 2020437,147.4+31,169.0+7.7%743,933
February 2020405,978.7+27,053.0+7.1%663,812
January 2020378,925.4-5,254.0-1.4%616,415
December 2019384,179.8-17,752.0-4.4%685,165
November 2019401,931.8+13,576.0+3.5%708,517
October 2019388,355.9-33,615.0-8.0%739,924
September 2019421,971.2-45,177.0-9.7%753,996
August 2019467,148.3+2,361.0+0.5%826,690
July 2019464,787.6-42,741.0-8.4%779,160
June 2019507,528.4-40,995.0-7.5%865,374
May 2019548,523.2+28,304.0+5.4%997,341
April 2019520,219.0-66,287.0-11.3%971,545
March 2019586,505.8+21,596.0+3.8%1,033,925
February 2019564,909.7+89,163.0+18.7%964,921
January 2019475,747.0+36,379.0+8.3%874,888
December 2018439,367.8-21,706.0-4.7%765,422
November 2018461,073.5+29,900.0+6.9%826,053
October 2018431,173.9-35,297.0-7.6%739,643
September 2018466,470.7-9,630.0-2.0%826,166
August 2018476,101.1+34,387.0+7.8%829,281
July 2018441,714.3-32,186.0-6.8%701,582
June 2018473,900.0-426.0-0.1%796,886
May 2018474,325.9+43,985.0+10.2%844,713
April 2018430,340.9-6,921.0-1.6%733,214
March 2018437,262.3-1,585.0-0.4%773,897
February 2018438,847.7-48,014.0-9.9%779,299
January 2018486,861.9-26,212.0-5.1%778,627
December 2017513,074.3+25,693.0+5.3%864,939
November 2017487,381.2+21,254.0+4.6%861,173
October 2017466,126.8-25,323.0-5.2%832,550
September 2017491,450.2-65,046.0-11.7%829,555
August 2017556,496.3+58,052.0+11.7%876,395
July 2017498,444.4-56,845.0-10.2%824,297
June 2017555,289.1-12,237.0-2.2%923,122
May 2017567,526.4+27,248.0+5.0%972,876
April 2017540,278.0-8,157.0-1.5%921,318
March 2017548,435.4-43,132.0-7.3%956,232
February 2017591,567.3+11,286.0+1.9%1,040,877
January 2017580,281.5-13,639.0-2.3%1,007,451
December 2016593,920.6+9,669.0+1.7%1,014,671
November 2016584,251.3-55,104.0-8.6%1,007,270
October 2016639,355.1+16,771.0+2.7%1,141,191
September 2016622,583.9-43,429.0-6.5%1,064,377
August 2016666,013.1+27,800.0+4.4%1,117,519
July 2016638,212.7-2,014.0-0.3%1,084,198
June 2016640,227.0+16,428.0+2.6%1,095,994
May 2016623,798.7-33,146.0-5.1%1,075,307
April 2016656,944.4-15,610.0-2.3%1,164,041
March 2016672,554.9-36,623.0-5.2%1,291,328
February 2016709,178.3+97,004.0+15.9%1,248,394
January 2016612,174.8+38,830.0+6.8%1,067,949
December 2015573,344.3+33,808.0+6.3%999,452
November 2015539,536.3+17,595.0+3.4%943,635
October 2015521,941.7+13,785.0+2.7%917,306
September 2015508,156.8-98,787.0-16.3%888,728
August 2015606,944.0+51,953.0+9.4%933,942
July 2015554,991.0-13,457.0-2.4%877,264
June 2015568,448.3-11,900.0-2.1%913,997
May 2015580,348.4+54,287.0+10.3%967,674
April 2015526,061.7-45,651.0-8.0%929,677
March 2015571,713.2-57,257.0-9.1%1,213,940
February 2015628,970.4+70,466.0+12.6%1,262,612
January 2015558,504.3+34,564.0+6.6%961,737
December 2014523,940.3-4,850.0-0.9%936,583
November 2014528,789.8+33,097.0+6.7%963,810
October 2014495,693.0+17,695.0+3.7%880,655
September 2014477,998.5-12,885.0-2.6%864,261
August 2014490,883.9-46,135.0-8.6%774,319
July 2014537,018.7+23,236.0+4.5%874,975
June 2014513,783.1+31,396.0+6.5%833,145
May 2014482,387.2+60,677.0+14.4%843,024
April 2014421,710.2+11,955.0+2.9%734,998
March 2014409,755.6-11,359.0-2.7%698,197
February 2014421,114.2+27,254.0+6.9%738,682
January 2014393,860.3+27,254.0+7.4%673,496
December 2013366,606.5+18,360.0+5.3%685,503
November 2013348,246.4+18,569.0+5.6%702,792
October 2013329,677.6+17,253.0+5.5%581,615
September 2013312,424.8-18,295.0-5.5%566,715
August 2013330,720.1+92,920.0+39.1%520,532
July 2013237,800.1+27,575.0+13.1%422,617
June 2013210,224.8+15,861.0+8.2%326,160
May 2013194,363.8+19,528.0+11.2%325,815
April 2013174,835.7-6,043.0-3.3%299,667
March 2013180,878.9+13,906.0+8.3%325,598
February 2013166,973.0+19,225.0+13.0%283,870
January 2013147,748.1+25,824.0+21.2%260,989
December 2012121,924.4+20,847.0+20.6%213,521
November 2012101,077.4+25,112.0+33.1%169,631
October 201275,965.4+14,098.0+22.8%171,860
September 201261,867.7+6,099.0+10.9%118,724
August 201255,768.6+3,048.0+5.8%108,689
July 201252,721.10.00.0%75,041

Updated · Oct 21, 2026, 23:41 UTC

STREAMING

Twitch audience

TWITCH

Viewers watching streams of Dota 2. This audience is measured separately from players.

Average viewers39,467
Average channels1,109
Peak viewers58,519
Twitch viewers today, UTCTimes in UTC. Focus a data point to read its value.65.5k49.2k32.8k16.4k0Oct 21, 2026 07:04 UTC · 16,078Oct 21, 2026 07:34 UTC · 24,174Oct 21, 2026 08:04 UTC · 25,761Oct 21, 2026 08:34 UTC · 26,925Oct 21, 2026 09:04 UTC · 28,842Oct 21, 2026 09:34 UTC · 31,080Oct 21, 2026 10:04 UTC · 35,685Oct 21, 2026 10:34 UTC · 38,245Oct 21, 2026 11:04 UTC · 40,658Oct 21, 2026 11:34 UTC · 38,993Oct 21, 2026 12:04 UTC · 33,614Oct 21, 2026 12:34 UTC · 34,926Oct 21, 2026 13:04 UTC · 39,048Oct 21, 2026 13:34 UTC · 31,382Oct 21, 2026 14:04 UTC · 30,660Oct 21, 2026 14:34 UTC · 42,235Oct 21, 2026 15:04 UTC · 37,692Oct 21, 2026 15:34 UTC · 56,602Oct 21, 2026 16:04 UTC · 51,746Oct 21, 2026 16:34 UTC · 58,519Oct 21, 2026 17:04 UTC · 43,712Oct 21, 2026 17:34 UTC · 39,524Oct 21, 2026 18:04 UTC · 48,233Oct 21, 2026 18:34 UTC · 50,304Oct 21, 2026 19:04 UTC · 51,918Oct 21, 2026 19:34 UTC · 47,186Oct 21, 2026 20:04 UTC · 52,869Oct 21, 2026 20:34 UTC · 49,532Oct 21, 2026 21:04 UTC · 43,293Oct 21, 2026 21:34 UTC · 45,244Oct 21, 2026 22:04 UTC · 39,085Oct 21, 2026 22:34 UTC · 35,627Oct 21, 2026 23:04 UTC · 36,168Oct 21, 2026 23:34 UTC · 36,33107:0411:0415:3419:3423:34

Latest available data · Oct 21, 2026, 23:34 UTC

SEARCH TRENDS

Search interest

GOOGLE

Relative interest on a 0–100 scale. Search scores describe attention, not the number of people playing.

44.4/ 100 Average search interest
Monthly Google search interest, index from zero to one hundredTimes in UTC. Focus a data point to read its value.1007550250Oct 1, 2025 00:00 UTC · 39.8 / 100Nov 1, 2025 00:00 UTC · 38.6 / 100Dec 1, 2025 00:00 UTC · 41.3 / 100Jan 1, 2026 00:00 UTC · 35.8 / 100Feb 1, 2026 00:00 UTC · 36.8 / 100Mar 1, 2026 00:00 UTC · 43.4 / 100Apr 1, 2026 00:00 UTC · 37.5 / 100May 1, 2026 00:00 UTC · 39.8 / 100Jun 1, 2026 00:00 UTC · 45.3 / 100Jul 1, 2026 00:00 UTC · 50.0 / 100Aug 1, 2026 00:00 UTC · 73.4 / 100Sep 1, 2026 00:00 UTC · 46.8 / 100Oct 2025Jan 2026Apr 2026Jul 2026Oct 2026
Russia100100
Mongolia9595
Belarus8686
Philippines6464
Ukraine6262

Updated · Oct 6, 2026, 05:13 UTC

CONTEXT MATTERS

What the numbers tell you

Steam, Twitch and Google measure different kinds of activity. Compare each signal over time to understand how interest in Dota 2 is changing.

How ActivePlayer collects data
How many people are playing right now?

494,255 concurrent Steam players were recorded in the latest available update. Check the timestamp beside the count for freshness.

How often do the numbers refresh?

The live count checks for updates every five minutes while this page is open. Monthly history and search interest update less frequently. If a feed is unavailable, the last available figures remain visible with their timestamp.

Why might a chart show a gap?

A gap means a measurement is missing. It does not mean zero players, zero viewers, or zero search interest. Newly released games may have only a short history.

PLAYER DATA · STEAMSTREAMING · TWITCHSEARCH · GOOGLE TRENDS