STEAMPLAYER STATISTICS

Destiny 2Live Player Count

Live players, historical peaks, and the latest audience trends. All in one place.

Playing on Steam13,685Latest available data · Oct 15, 2026, 08:50 UTC
Destiny 2 Live Player Count
24-hour peak32,237Concurrent players
Average players22,087.1Last 30 Days
All-time peak316,651Highest recorded on Steam
Player change-14.5%Versus previous period

STEAM STATISTICS

Player activity

Highest concurrent Steam player count in each hourly interval. All times UTC.

Steam concurrent player peaks over 24 hoursTimes in UTC. Focus a data point to read its value.36.1k27.1k18.1k9k0Oct 14, 2026 09:00 UTC · 14,040Oct 14, 2026 10:00 UTC · 13,873Oct 14, 2026 11:00 UTC · 15,706Oct 14, 2026 12:00 UTC · 17,096Oct 14, 2026 13:00 UTC · 19,194Oct 14, 2026 14:00 UTC · 20,479Oct 14, 2026 15:00 UTC · 21,333Oct 14, 2026 16:00 UTC · 22,190Oct 14, 2026 17:00 UTC · 24,194Oct 14, 2026 18:00 UTC · 25,823Oct 14, 2026 19:00 UTC · 27,159Oct 14, 2026 20:00 UTC · 27,253Oct 14, 2026 21:00 UTC · 27,345Oct 14, 2026 22:00 UTC · 27,329Oct 14, 2026 23:00 UTC · 29,443Oct 15, 2026 00:00 UTC · 31,433Oct 15, 2026 01:00 UTC · 32,039Oct 15, 2026 02:00 UTC · 32,237Oct 15, 2026 03:00 UTC · 31,065Oct 15, 2026 04:00 UTC · 27,165Oct 15, 2026 05:00 UTC · 23,137Oct 15, 2026 06:00 UTC · 19,573Oct 15, 2026 07:00 UTC · 15,769Oct 15, 2026 08:00 UTC · 14,56609:0015:0021:0002:0008:00

Player insights

AT A GLANCE

Recent popularity

33,971players

Peak concurrent players yesterday (UTC).

Activity trend

−4.9%falling

Average hourly peaks vs. the previous 24 hours.

Busiest hour

02:00UTC

35,412 players at the average hourly peak.

Monthly average

25,840players

October 2026 · average concurrent players.

HISTORICAL DATA

Monthly player history

Compare average concurrent players and recorded peaks. The current month is still in progress; “Last 30 Days” is a rolling window.

Monthly Steam player statistics for Destiny 2
MonthAvg. playersGain / lossChangePeak players
Last 30 Days22,087.1-3,752.0-14.5%41,111
October 202625,839.5+8,495.0+49.0%41,111
September 202617,344.6-7,438.0-30.0%37,404
August 202624,783.0-19,402.0-43.9%46,689
July 202644,184.9-18,009.0-29.0%76,809
June 202662,193.7+51,639.0+489.3%167,743
May 202610,554.6+2,678.0+34.0%28,593
April 20267,876.8+575.0+7.9%12,942
March 20267,302.1-1,184.0-14.0%14,263
February 20268,486.3-7,674.0-47.5%11,335
January 202616,160.8-13,673.0-45.8%29,014
December 202529,833.8+17,255.0+137.2%70,905
November 202512,578.4-1,768.0-12.3%22,903
October 202514,346.8-4,961.0-25.7%32,553
September 202519,307.4-15,267.0-44.2%54,297
August 202534,574.7-6,646.0-16.1%74,961
July 202541,220.3+20,192.0+96.0%108,362
June 202521,027.9-6,344.0-23.2%38,074
May 202527,371.7+4,526.0+19.8%59,826
April 202522,845.9-8,122.0-26.2%49,891
March 202530,967.8-9,195.0-22.9%67,473
February 202540,162.5+21,620.0+116.6%77,252
January 202518,542.3-2,388.0-11.4%36,488
December 202420,929.8-9,184.0-30.5%36,896
November 202430,113.5-6,056.0-16.7%53,135
October 202436,169.3+10,936.0+43.3%89,512
September 202425,233.1-10,514.0-29.4%41,373
August 202435,746.8-26,403.0-42.5%63,464
July 202462,149.4-60,874.0-49.5%100,435
June 2024123,023.0+50,496.0+69.6%314,379
May 202472,526.7+12,421.0+20.7%116,100
April 202460,106.0+20,627.0+52.3%125,545
March 202439,479.3+6,912.0+21.2%74,473
February 202432,567.0-6,445.0-16.5%46,511
January 202439,011.8-10,439.0-21.1%58,769
December 202349,451.2+15,965.0+47.7%103,607
November 202333,486.4-8,654.0-20.5%94,423
October 202342,140.4-16,823.0-28.5%68,148
September 202358,963.2+10,140.0+20.8%145,390
August 202348,823.3+1,421.0+3.0%126,261
July 202347,402.0-15,208.0-24.3%87,620
June 202362,610.3-16,023.0-20.4%120,394
May 202378,633.2-9,023.0-10.3%192,081
April 202387,655.9-47,446.0-35.1%142,128
March 2023135,102.3+62,965.0+87.3%312,925
February 202372,137.4+8,458.0+13.3%316,651
January 202363,679.8+1,542.0+2.5%96,428
December 202262,138.1+23,979.0+62.8%121,413
November 202238,158.9-21,532.0-36.1%60,854
October 202259,691.1-28,934.0-32.7%102,690
September 202288,624.9+20,076.0+29.3%149,576
August 202268,548.8+13,582.0+24.7%193,209
July 202254,967.1-15,274.0-21.8%103,075
June 202270,241.3+3,280.0+4.9%126,948
May 202266,961.4+8,528.0+14.6%178,829
April 202258,433.7-30,172.0-34.1%88,326
March 202288,605.9+13,436.0+17.9%229,002
February 202275,169.6+21,520.0+40.1%289,895
January 202253,650.1-8,118.0-13.1%78,752

Latest available data · Oct 15, 2026, 08:10 UTC

STREAMING

Twitch audience

TWITCH

Viewers watching streams of Destiny 2. This audience is measured separately from players.

Average viewers2,140
Average channels271
Peak viewers2,924
Twitch viewers today, UTCTimes in UTC. Focus a data point to read its value.3.3k2.5k1.6k8190Oct 15, 2026 00:00 UTC · 2,867Oct 15, 2026 01:00 UTC · 2,740Oct 15, 2026 02:00 UTC · 2,924Oct 15, 2026 03:00 UTC · 2,813Oct 15, 2026 04:00 UTC · 2,517Oct 15, 2026 05:00 UTC · 2,167Oct 15, 2026 06:00 UTC · 1,488Oct 15, 2026 07:00 UTC · 1,302Oct 15, 2026 08:00 UTC · 1,04900:0002:0004:0006:0008:00

Latest available data · Oct 15, 2026, 08:00 UTC

SEARCH TRENDS

Search interest

GOOGLE

Relative interest on a 0–100 scale. Search scores describe attention, not the number of people playing.

25.6/ 100 Average search interest
Monthly Google search interest, index from zero to one hundredTimes in UTC. Focus a data point to read its value.1007550250Oct 1, 2025 00:00 UTC · 14.0 / 100Nov 1, 2025 00:00 UTC · 17.4 / 100Dec 1, 2025 00:00 UTC · 26.3 / 100Jan 1, 2026 00:00 UTC · 17.3 / 100Feb 1, 2026 00:00 UTC · 13.8 / 100Mar 1, 2026 00:00 UTC · 12.8 / 100Apr 1, 2026 00:00 UTC · 13.0 / 100May 1, 2026 00:00 UTC · 23.8 / 100Jun 1, 2026 00:00 UTC · 81.3 / 100Jul 1, 2026 00:00 UTC · 45.8 / 100Aug 1, 2026 00:00 UTC · 24.0 / 100Sep 1, 2026 00:00 UTC · 23.5 / 100Oct 2025Jan 2026Apr 2026Jul 2026Oct 2026
United States100100
Puerto Rico7777
Canada7575
Australia6666
New Zealand6363

Updated · Oct 6, 2026, 05:14 UTC

CONTEXT MATTERS

What the numbers tell you

Steam, Twitch and Google measure different kinds of activity. Compare each signal over time to understand how interest in Destiny 2 is changing.

How ActivePlayer collects data
How many people are playing right now?

13,685 concurrent Steam players were recorded in the latest available update. Check the timestamp beside the count for freshness.

How often do the numbers refresh?

The live count checks for updates every five minutes while this page is open. Monthly history and search interest update less frequently. If a feed is unavailable, the last available figures remain visible with their timestamp.

Why might a chart show a gap?

A gap means a measurement is missing. It does not mean zero players, zero viewers, or zero search interest. Newly released games may have only a short history.

PLAYER DATA · STEAMSTREAMING · TWITCHSEARCH · GOOGLE TRENDS