STEAMPLAYER STATISTICS

Sea of ThievesLive Player Count

Live players, historical peaks, and the latest audience trends. All in one place.

Playing on Steam4,562Latest available data · Oct 31, 2026, 21:05 UTC
Sea of Thieves Live Player Count
24-hour peak4,882Concurrent players
Average players3,892.4Last 30 Days
All-time peak41,364Highest recorded on Steam
Player change-0.2%Versus previous period

STEAM STATISTICS

Player activity

Highest concurrent Steam player count in each hourly interval. All times UTC.

Steam concurrent player peaks over 24 hoursTimes in UTC. Focus a data point to read its value.5.5k4.1k2.7k1.4k0Oct 30, 2026 21:00 UTC · 4,882Oct 30, 2026 22:00 UTC · 4,530Oct 30, 2026 23:00 UTC · 4,121Oct 31, 2026 00:00 UTC · 3,445Oct 31, 2026 01:00 UTC · 3,124Oct 31, 2026 02:00 UTC · 2,956Oct 31, 2026 03:00 UTC · 2,828Oct 31, 2026 04:00 UTC · 2,527Oct 31, 2026 05:00 UTC · 2,183Oct 31, 2026 06:00 UTC · 1,875Oct 31, 2026 07:00 UTC · 1,777Oct 31, 2026 08:00 UTC · 1,756Oct 31, 2026 09:00 UTC · 1,917Oct 31, 2026 10:00 UTC · 2,268Oct 31, 2026 11:00 UTC · 2,632Oct 31, 2026 12:00 UTC · 3,138Oct 31, 2026 13:00 UTC · 3,774Oct 31, 2026 14:00 UTC · 4,137Oct 31, 2026 15:00 UTC · 4,407Oct 31, 2026 16:00 UTC · 4,452Oct 31, 2026 17:00 UTC · 4,493Oct 31, 2026 18:00 UTC · 4,667Oct 31, 2026 19:00 UTC · 4,810Oct 31, 2026 20:00 UTC · 4,795Oct 31, 2026 21:00 UTC · 4,56221:0003:0009:0015:0021:00

Player insights

AT A GLANCE

Recent popularity

4,882players

Peak concurrent players yesterday (UTC).

Activity trend

+18.1%rising

Average hourly peaks vs. the previous 24 hours.

Busiest hour

20:00UTC

5,010 players at the average hourly peak.

Monthly average

3,898players

October 2026 · average concurrent players.

HISTORICAL DATA

Monthly player history

Compare average concurrent players and recorded peaks. The current month is still in progress; “Last 30 Days” is a rolling window.

Monthly Steam player statistics for Sea of Thieves
MonthAvg. playersGain / lossChangePeak players
Last 30 Days3,892.4-6.0-0.2%9,692
October 20263,898.3-686.0-15.0%9,692
September 20264,584.2-78.0-1.7%14,258
August 20264,662.2-391.0-7.7%9,921
July 20265,053.3-573.0-10.2%10,365
June 20265,626.1+1,252.0+28.6%12,634
May 20264,373.6-1,346.0-23.5%10,820
April 20265,719.4+272.0+5.0%14,316
March 20265,447.9-1,083.0-16.6%14,438
February 20266,530.8+319.0+5.1%10,834
January 20266,212.1+879.0+16.5%16,224
December 20255,332.6+1,528.0+40.2%14,799
November 20253,804.8-264.0-6.5%8,911
October 20254,068.5-79.0-1.9%9,707
September 20254,147.3-1,926.0-31.7%9,352
August 20256,072.8-1,157.0-16.0%12,743
July 20257,230.2+1,010.0+16.2%14,954
June 20256,220.5-577.0-8.5%14,210
May 20256,797.1+831.0+13.9%14,762
April 20255,966.6-2,853.0-32.4%13,925
March 20258,820.0+201.0+2.3%22,052
February 20258,619.3+2,389.0+38.3%31,500
January 20256,230.5+151.0+2.5%14,729
December 20246,079.6+241.0+4.1%14,010
November 20245,838.6-1,012.0-14.8%13,844
October 20246,850.4+424.0+6.6%15,848
September 20246,426.5-2,792.0-30.3%16,071
August 20249,218.8-965.0-9.5%19,737
July 202410,183.9-1,640.0-13.9%21,786
June 202411,823.7-2,258.0-16.0%29,515
May 202414,081.4+4,651.0+49.3%32,905
April 20249,430.6+425.0+4.7%32,123
March 20249,005.6-697.0-7.2%23,712
February 20249,702.3-1,476.0-13.2%23,076
January 202411,178.0+2,432.0+27.8%25,837
December 20238,745.9+924.0+11.8%19,526
November 20237,821.9-3,799.0-32.7%16,942
October 202311,620.5+3,769.0+48.0%29,275
September 20237,851.3-373.0-4.5%27,144
August 20238,224.0-4,519.0-35.5%18,444
July 202312,742.7+4,071.0+47.0%22,576
June 20238,671.2-2,464.0-22.1%16,429
May 202311,134.8-1,398.0-11.2%24,438
April 202312,533.0-210.0-1.6%28,997
March 202312,742.6+1,101.0+9.5%41,364
February 202311,641.5-498.0-4.1%32,587
January 202312,140.0+176.0+1.5%24,862
December 202211,964.0+2,278.0+23.5%24,109
November 20229,686.0+1,726.0+21.7%27,236
October 20227,960.3-2,849.0-26.4%19,370
September 202210,809.3-2,656.0-19.7%35,683
August 202213,465.3-510.0-3.7%30,077
July 202213,975.4-184.0-1.3%25,102
June 202214,158.9+2,457.0+21.0%28,040
May 202211,701.9-4,065.0-25.8%25,846
April 202215,766.5+5,952.0+60.6%35,219
March 20229,814.7-1,917.0-16.3%20,724
February 202211,732.0-3,990.0-25.4%23,915
January 202215,721.6+2,683.0+20.6%36,840

Updated · Oct 31, 2026, 20:55 UTC

STREAMING

Twitch audience

TWITCH

Viewers watching streams of Sea of Thieves. This audience is measured separately from players.

Average viewers1,359
Average channels120
Peak viewers1,935
Twitch viewers today, UTCTimes in UTC. Focus a data point to read its value.2.2k1.6k1.1k5420Oct 31, 2026 00:00 UTC · 1,756Oct 31, 2026 01:00 UTC · 1,588Oct 31, 2026 02:00 UTC · 1,684Oct 31, 2026 03:00 UTC · 1,388Oct 31, 2026 04:00 UTC · 1,256Oct 31, 2026 05:00 UTC · 1,122Oct 31, 2026 06:00 UTC · 929Oct 31, 2026 07:00 UTC · 730Oct 31, 2026 08:00 UTC · 786Oct 31, 2026 09:00 UTC · 843Oct 31, 2026 10:00 UTC · 953Oct 31, 2026 11:00 UTC · 1,159Oct 31, 2026 12:00 UTC · 1,249Oct 31, 2026 13:00 UTC · 1,449Oct 31, 2026 14:00 UTC · 1,582Oct 31, 2026 15:00 UTC · 1,635Oct 31, 2026 16:00 UTC · 1,710Oct 31, 2026 17:00 UTC · 1,843Oct 31, 2026 18:00 UTC · 1,935Oct 31, 2026 19:00 UTC · 1,887Oct 31, 2026 20:00 UTC · 1,837Oct 31, 2026 21:00 UTC · 1,71000:0005:0011:0016:0021:00

Latest available data · Oct 31, 2026, 21:00 UTC

SEARCH TRENDS

Search interest

GOOGLE

Relative interest on a 0–100 scale. Search scores describe attention, not the number of people playing.

62.2/ 100 Average search interest
Monthly Google search interest, index from zero to one hundredTimes in UTC. Focus a data point to read its value.1007550250Oct 1, 2025 00:00 UTC · 48.0 / 100Nov 1, 2025 00:00 UTC · 45.6 / 100Dec 1, 2025 00:00 UTC · 76.5 / 100Jan 1, 2026 00:00 UTC · 72.8 / 100Feb 1, 2026 00:00 UTC · 63.3 / 100Mar 1, 2026 00:00 UTC · 71.8 / 100Apr 1, 2026 00:00 UTC · 73.5 / 100May 1, 2026 00:00 UTC · 64.0 / 100Jun 1, 2026 00:00 UTC · 73.5 / 100Jul 1, 2026 00:00 UTC · 60.8 / 100Aug 1, 2026 00:00 UTC · 50.6 / 100Sep 1, 2026 00:00 UTC · 50.8 / 100Oct 2025Jan 2026Apr 2026Jul 2026Oct 2026
Norway100100
Hungary8383
Czechia7272
United Kingdom7070
United States7070

Updated · Oct 6, 2026, 05:15 UTC

CONTEXT MATTERS

What the numbers tell you

Steam, Twitch and Google measure different kinds of activity. Compare each signal over time to understand how interest in Sea of Thieves is changing.

How ActivePlayer collects data
How many people are playing right now?

4,562 concurrent Steam players were recorded in the latest available update. Check the timestamp beside the count for freshness.

How often do the numbers refresh?

The live count checks for updates every five minutes while this page is open. Monthly history and search interest update less frequently. If a feed is unavailable, the last available figures remain visible with their timestamp.

Why might a chart show a gap?

A gap means a measurement is missing. It does not mean zero players, zero viewers, or zero search interest. Newly released games may have only a short history.

PLAYER DATA · STEAMSTREAMING · TWITCHSEARCH · GOOGLE TRENDS