STEAMPLAYER STATISTICS

Counter-Strike 2Live Player Count

Live players, historical peaks, and the latest audience trends. All in one place.

Playing on Steam1,180,198Updated · Oct 24, 2026, 12:53 UTC
Counter-Strike 2 Live Player Count
24-hour peak1,269,979Concurrent players
Average players809,966.4Last 30 Days
All-time peak1,818,368Highest recorded on Steam
Player change+1.8%Versus previous period

STEAM STATISTICS

Player activity

Highest concurrent Steam player count in each hourly interval. All times UTC.

Steam concurrent player peaks over 24 hoursTimes in UTC. Focus a data point to read its value.1.4m1.1m711.2k355.6k0Oct 23, 2026 12:00 UTC · 1,092,720Oct 23, 2026 13:00 UTC · 1,245,897Oct 23, 2026 14:00 UTC · 1,269,979Oct 23, 2026 15:00 UTC · 1,269,056Oct 23, 2026 16:00 UTC · 1,172,716Oct 23, 2026 17:00 UTC · 1,150,121Oct 23, 2026 18:00 UTC · 1,168,834Oct 23, 2026 19:00 UTC · 1,165,194Oct 23, 2026 20:00 UTC · 1,123,653Oct 23, 2026 21:00 UTC · 1,032,033Oct 23, 2026 22:00 UTC · 881,882Oct 23, 2026 23:00 UTC · 707,449Oct 24, 2026 00:00 UTC · 589,799Oct 24, 2026 01:00 UTC · 525,788Oct 24, 2026 02:00 UTC · 540,705Oct 24, 2026 03:00 UTC · 547,751Oct 24, 2026 04:00 UTC · 561,733Oct 24, 2026 05:00 UTC · 613,979Oct 24, 2026 06:00 UTC · 668,905Oct 24, 2026 07:00 UTC · 737,040Oct 24, 2026 08:00 UTC · 805,752Oct 24, 2026 09:00 UTC · 846,015Oct 24, 2026 10:00 UTC · 898,550Oct 24, 2026 11:00 UTC · 1,025,943Oct 24, 2026 12:00 UTC · 1,180,19812:0018:0000:0006:0012:00

Player insights

AT A GLANCE

Recent popularity

1,269,979players

Peak concurrent players yesterday (UTC).

Activity trend

+13.9%rising

Average hourly peaks vs. the previous 24 hours.

Busiest hour

14:00UTC

1,263,730 players at the average hourly peak.

Monthly average

795,790players

October 2026 · average concurrent players.

HISTORICAL DATA

Monthly player history

Compare average concurrent players and recorded peaks. The current month is still in progress; “Last 30 Days” is a rolling window.

Monthly Steam player statistics for Counter-Strike 2
MonthAvg. playersGain / lossChangePeak players
Last 30 Days809,966.4+14,176.0+1.8%1,404,142
October 2026795,790.4-12,729.0-1.6%1,404,142
September 2026808,519.4-19,042.0-2.3%1,451,462
August 2026827,561.3-16,700.0-2.0%1,339,922
July 2026844,261.2-77,411.0-8.4%1,372,183
June 2026921,672.1-8,983.0-1.0%1,571,021
May 2026930,654.7-45,313.0-4.6%1,489,217
April 2026975,967.6-98,585.0-9.2%1,568,037
March 20261,074,553.0-233,516.0-17.9%1,722,141
February 20261,308,068.8+237,625.0+22.2%1,627,561
January 20261,070,443.8+79,267.0+8.0%1,654,355
December 2025991,176.9+9,694.0+1.0%1,620,137
November 2025981,482.4+33,238.0+3.5%1,597,285
October 2025948,244.2+22,304.0+2.4%1,588,091
September 2025925,940.3-2,489.0-0.3%1,571,060
August 2025928,429.2+8,359.0+0.9%1,502,245
July 2025920,070.0-90,054.0-8.9%1,427,300
June 20251,010,124.0-28,473.0-2.7%1,725,815
May 20251,038,596.8-7,105.0-0.7%1,712,216
April 20251,045,701.7+6,039.0+0.6%1,811,827
March 20251,039,662.8+36,092.0+3.6%1,818,368
February 20251,003,570.6+89,478.0+9.8%1,783,434
January 2025914,092.2+139.0+0.0%1,594,016
December 2024913,953.4+61,789.0+7.3%1,740,261
November 2024852,164.3+22,726.0+2.7%1,556,938
October 2024829,438.8-6,868.0-0.8%1,484,045
September 2024836,306.7-61,031.0-6.8%1,473,144
August 2024897,337.9+21,973.0+2.5%1,425,958
July 2024875,365.1-72,155.0-7.6%1,342,171
June 2024947,520.5-10,687.0-1.1%1,510,840
May 2024958,207.3+27,458.0+3.0%1,614,925
April 2024930,749.0+45,119.0+5.1%1,618,685
March 2024885,629.7+98,999.0+12.6%1,521,796
February 2024786,630.8+25,772.0+3.4%1,347,519
January 2024760,859.2-9,236.0-1.2%1,277,907
December 2023770,094.8+55,583.0+7.8%1,248,217
November 2023714,511.4-77,614.0-9.8%1,161,043
October 2023792,125.0-184,013.0-18.9%1,364,902
September 2023976,138.0+53,985.0+5.9%1,556,326
August 2023922,152.9+40,462.0+4.6%1,369,511
July 2023881,690.9-204,276.0-18.8%1,222,913
June 20231,085,966.8-31,551.0-2.8%1,665,869
May 20231,117,517.4+199,432.0+21.7%1,802,853
April 2023918,085.6+74,611.0+8.9%1,510,231
March 2023843,474.5+38,369.0+4.8%1,519,457
February 2023805,105.9+78,956.0+10.9%1,354,248
January 2023726,150.3+96,825.0+15.4%1,199,684
December 2022629,325.0+8,319.0+1.3%1,065,079
November 2022621,006.0+12,656.0+2.1%1,129,095
October 2022608,349.5-10,426.0-1.7%1,078,860
September 2022618,776.0-22,669.0-3.5%1,100,366
August 2022641,444.8+46,992.0+7.9%1,039,889
July 2022594,453.1+22,231.0+3.9%928,329
June 2022572,222.5+7,261.0+1.3%906,670
May 2022564,961.7-4,021.0-0.7%923,996
April 2022568,983.2-12,507.0-2.2%1,013,237
March 2022581,489.7-53,149.0-8.4%987,993
February 2022634,638.4+32,262.0+5.4%995,163
January 2022602,376.3+55,762.0+10.2%991,625

Updated · Oct 24, 2026, 12:19 UTC

STREAMING

Twitch audience

TWITCH

Viewers watching streams of Counter-Strike 2. This audience is measured separately from players.

Average viewers79,030
Average channels1,102
Peak viewers203,735
Twitch viewers today, UTCTimes in UTC. Focus a data point to read its value.228.2k171.1k114.1k57k0Oct 24, 2026 00:00 UTC · 31,272Oct 24, 2026 01:00 UTC · 35,113Oct 24, 2026 02:00 UTC · 33,630Oct 24, 2026 03:00 UTC · 33,147Oct 24, 2026 04:00 UTC · 33,154Oct 24, 2026 05:00 UTC · 33,824Oct 24, 2026 06:00 UTC · 40,472Oct 24, 2026 07:00 UTC · 93,887Oct 24, 2026 08:00 UTC · 104,853Oct 24, 2026 09:00 UTC · 108,974Oct 24, 2026 10:00 UTC · 138,695Oct 24, 2026 11:00 UTC · 203,735Oct 24, 2026 12:00 UTC · 193,84800:0003:0006:0009:0012:00

Updated · Oct 24, 2026, 12:00 UTC

SEARCH TRENDS

Search interest

GOOGLE

Relative interest on a 0–100 scale. Search scores describe attention, not the number of people playing.

61.2/ 100 Average search interest
Monthly Google search interest, index from zero to one hundredTimes in UTC. Focus a data point to read its value.1007550250Oct 1, 2025 00:00 UTC · 71.3 / 100Nov 1, 2025 00:00 UTC · 64.0 / 100Dec 1, 2025 00:00 UTC · 58.0 / 100Jan 1, 2026 00:00 UTC · 61.5 / 100Feb 1, 2026 00:00 UTC · 59.5 / 100Mar 1, 2026 00:00 UTC · 68.0 / 100Apr 1, 2026 00:00 UTC · 66.0 / 100May 1, 2026 00:00 UTC · 61.4 / 100Jun 1, 2026 00:00 UTC · 62.8 / 100Jul 1, 2026 00:00 UTC · 55.5 / 100Aug 1, 2026 00:00 UTC · 53.4 / 100Sep 1, 2026 00:00 UTC · 53.0 / 100Oct 2025Jan 2026Apr 2026Jul 2026Oct 2026
Mongolia100100
Kosovo4545
Russia3434
North Macedonia2626
Lithuania2424

Updated · Oct 6, 2026, 05:13 UTC

CONTEXT MATTERS

What the numbers tell you

Steam, Twitch and Google measure different kinds of activity. Compare each signal over time to understand how interest in Counter-Strike 2 is changing.

How ActivePlayer collects data
How many people are playing right now?

1,180,198 concurrent Steam players were recorded in the latest available update. Check the timestamp beside the count for freshness.

How often do the numbers refresh?

The live count checks for updates every five minutes while this page is open. Monthly history and search interest update less frequently. If a feed is unavailable, the last available figures remain visible with their timestamp.

Why might a chart show a gap?

A gap means a measurement is missing. It does not mean zero players, zero viewers, or zero search interest. Newly released games may have only a short history.

PLAYER DATA · STEAMSTREAMING · TWITCHSEARCH · GOOGLE TRENDS