STEAMPLAYER STATISTICS

Call of Duty®: Modern Warfare® 3Live Player Count

Live players, historical peaks, and the latest audience trends. All in one place.

Playing on Steam2,855Latest available data · Oct 23, 2026, 00:48 UTC
Call of Duty®: Modern Warfare® 3 Live Player Count
24-hour peak5,361Concurrent players
Average players4,649.2Last 30 Days
All-time peak14,444Highest recorded on Steam
Player change-4.1%Versus previous period

STEAM STATISTICS

Player activity

Highest concurrent Steam player count in each hourly interval. All times UTC.

Steam concurrent player peaks over 24 hoursTimes in UTC. Focus a data point to read its value.6k4.5k3k1.5k0Oct 22, 2026 00:00 UTC · 2,667Oct 22, 2026 01:00 UTC · 2,813Oct 22, 2026 02:00 UTC · 2,825Oct 22, 2026 03:00 UTC · 2,825Oct 22, 2026 04:00 UTC · 2,757Oct 22, 2026 05:00 UTC · 2,756Oct 22, 2026 06:00 UTC · 2,612Oct 22, 2026 07:00 UTC · 2,673Oct 22, 2026 08:00 UTC · 3,003Oct 22, 2026 09:00 UTC · 3,131Oct 22, 2026 10:00 UTC · 3,532Oct 22, 2026 11:00 UTC · 4,110Oct 22, 2026 12:00 UTC · 4,945Oct 22, 2026 13:00 UTC · 5,339Oct 22, 2026 14:00 UTC · 5,361Oct 22, 2026 15:00 UTC · 5,142Oct 22, 2026 16:00 UTC · 4,332Oct 22, 2026 17:00 UTC · 3,839Oct 22, 2026 18:00 UTC · 3,819Oct 22, 2026 19:00 UTC · 3,692Oct 22, 2026 20:00 UTC · 3,605Oct 22, 2026 21:00 UTC · 3,397Oct 22, 2026 22:00 UTC · 3,186Oct 22, 2026 23:00 UTC · 3,028Oct 23, 2026 00:00 UTC · 2,93600:0006:0012:0018:0000:00

Player insights

AT A GLANCE

Recent popularity

5,361players

Peak concurrent players yesterday (UTC).

Activity trend

+0.9%rising

Average hourly peaks vs. the previous 24 hours.

Busiest hour

14:00UTC

6,405 players at the average hourly peak.

Monthly average

4,846players

October 2026 · average concurrent players.

HISTORICAL DATA

Monthly player history

Compare average concurrent players and recorded peaks. The current month is still in progress; “Last 30 Days” is a rolling window.

Monthly Steam player statistics for Call of Duty®: Modern Warfare® 3
MonthAvg. playersGain / lossChangePeak players
Last 30 Days4,649.2-196.0-4.1%9,668
October 20264,845.7-576.0-10.6%9,668
September 20265,421.8-2,443.0-31.1%13,703
August 20267,865.0+4,998.0+174.3%14,053
July 20262,867.0+832.0+40.9%3,941
June 20262,035.0+65.0+3.3%3,383
May 20261,969.0+90.0+4.8%2,983
April 20261,878.0-23.0-1.2%2,863
March 20261,901.0+91.0+5.1%2,873
February 20261,809.0+119.0+7.1%3,013
January 20261,690.0+75.0+4.7%2,506
December 20251,614.0-129.0-7.5%2,315
November 20251,744.0-247.0-12.4%2,497
October 20251,991.0-200.0-9.2%3,284
September 20252,192.0-455.0-17.2%3,167
August 20252,647.00.00.0%3,680
Last 30 Days4,368.0+1,500.0+52.3%14,444

Updated · Oct 23, 2026, 00:13 UTC

STREAMING

Twitch audience

TWITCH

Viewers watching streams of Call of Duty®: Modern Warfare® 3. This audience is measured separately from players.

Average viewers176
Average channels145
Peak viewers181
Twitch viewers today, UTCTimes in UTC. Focus a data point to read its value.203152101510Oct 23, 2026 00:00 UTC · 18100:00

Latest available data · Oct 23, 2026, 00:00 UTC

SEARCH TRENDS

Search interest

GOOGLE

Relative interest on a 0–100 scale. Search scores describe attention, not the number of people playing.

45.8/ 100 Average search interest
Monthly Google search interest, index from zero to one hundredTimes in UTC. Focus a data point to read its value.1007550250Oct 1, 2025 00:00 UTC · 35.8 / 100Nov 1, 2025 00:00 UTC · 38.2 / 100Dec 1, 2025 00:00 UTC · 37.0 / 100Jan 1, 2026 00:00 UTC · 41.8 / 100Feb 1, 2026 00:00 UTC · 36.0 / 100Mar 1, 2026 00:00 UTC · 35.6 / 100Apr 1, 2026 00:00 UTC · 34.0 / 100May 1, 2026 00:00 UTC · 41.4 / 100Jun 1, 2026 00:00 UTC · 50.3 / 100Jul 1, 2026 00:00 UTC · 91.8 / 100Aug 1, 2026 00:00 UTC · 63.0 / 100Sep 1, 2026 00:00 UTC · 46.5 / 100Oct 2025Jan 2026Apr 2026Jul 2026Oct 2026
United States100100
United Kingdom9797
Kuwait9595
Iraq9090
Sri Lanka8686

Updated · Oct 6, 2026, 05:15 UTC

CONTEXT MATTERS

What the numbers tell you

Steam, Twitch and Google measure different kinds of activity. Compare each signal over time to understand how interest in Call of Duty®: Modern Warfare® 3 is changing.

How ActivePlayer collects data
How many people are playing right now?

2,855 concurrent Steam players were recorded in the latest available update. Check the timestamp beside the count for freshness.

How often do the numbers refresh?

The live count checks for updates every five minutes while this page is open. Monthly history and search interest update less frequently. If a feed is unavailable, the last available figures remain visible with their timestamp.

Why might a chart show a gap?

A gap means a measurement is missing. It does not mean zero players, zero viewers, or zero search interest. Newly released games may have only a short history.

PLAYER DATA · STEAMSTREAMING · TWITCHSEARCH · GOOGLE TRENDS