STEAMPLAYER STATISTICS

The Outlast TrialsLive Player Count

Live players, historical peaks, and the latest audience trends. All in one place.

Playing on Steam12,694Latest available data · Oct 30, 2026, 22:40 UTC
The Outlast Trials Live Player Count
24-hour peak32,090Concurrent players
Average players26,223.7Last 30 Days
All-time peak147,955Highest recorded on Steam
Player change-0.2%Versus previous period

STEAM STATISTICS

Player activity

Highest concurrent Steam player count in each hourly interval. All times UTC.

Steam concurrent player peaks over 24 hoursTimes in UTC. Focus a data point to read its value.35.9k27k18k9k0Oct 29, 2026 22:00 UTC · 11,074Oct 29, 2026 23:00 UTC · 10,653Oct 30, 2026 00:00 UTC · 10,036Oct 30, 2026 01:00 UTC · 10,545Oct 30, 2026 02:00 UTC · 11,013Oct 30, 2026 03:00 UTC · 10,812Oct 30, 2026 04:00 UTC · 10,394Oct 30, 2026 05:00 UTC · 10,394Oct 30, 2026 06:00 UTC · 9,821Oct 30, 2026 07:00 UTC · 9,429Oct 30, 2026 08:00 UTC · 10,696Oct 30, 2026 09:00 UTC · 10,764Oct 30, 2026 10:00 UTC · 11,919Oct 30, 2026 11:00 UTC · 16,428Oct 30, 2026 12:00 UTC · 24,209Oct 30, 2026 13:00 UTC · 31,731Oct 30, 2026 14:00 UTC · 32,090Oct 30, 2026 15:00 UTC · 31,298Oct 30, 2026 16:00 UTC · 22,273Oct 30, 2026 17:00 UTC · 17,570Oct 30, 2026 18:00 UTC · 15,713Oct 30, 2026 19:00 UTC · 15,280Oct 30, 2026 20:00 UTC · 15,173Oct 30, 2026 21:00 UTC · 14,496Oct 30, 2026 22:00 UTC · 13,65722:0004:0010:0016:0022:00

Player insights

AT A GLANCE

Recent popularity

29,767players

Peak concurrent players on Oct 29, 2026 (UTC).

Activity trend

+7.0%rising

Average hourly peaks vs. the previous 24 hours.

Busiest hour

14:00UTC

35,019 players at the average hourly peak.

Monthly average

26,268players

October 2026 · average concurrent players.

HISTORICAL DATA

Monthly player history

Compare average concurrent players and recorded peaks. The current month is still in progress; “Last 30 Days” is a rolling window.

Monthly Steam player statistics for The Outlast Trials
MonthAvg. playersGain / lossChangePeak players
Last 30 Days26,223.7-44.0-0.2%147,955
October 202626,267.8+22,674.0+631.0%147,955
September 20263,593.3-1,411.0-28.2%6,679
August 20265,004.5-4,188.0-45.6%10,412
July 20269,192.5+3,980.0+76.4%18,569
June 20265,212.7-99.0-1.9%14,474
May 20265,311.6-390.0-6.8%20,155
April 20265,701.5-848.0-13.0%15,572
March 20266,549.4-1,100.0-14.4%17,922
February 20267,649.4-2,757.0-26.5%10,378
January 202610,406.2-82.0-0.8%25,892
December 202510,488.2+5,148.0+96.4%28,197
November 20255,340.0+350.0+7.0%21,490
October 20254,989.8+1,423.0+39.9%14,069
September 20253,566.7+1,167.0+48.6%11,584
August 20252,399.7-1,886.0-44.0%4,663
July 20254,285.6+1,268.0+42.0%9,245
June 20253,017.9+614.0+25.6%7,324
May 20252,403.9-654.0-21.4%5,474
April 20253,058.2+652.0+27.1%8,873
March 20252,406.6-41.0-1.7%5,108
February 20252,447.2+277.0+12.8%9,876
January 20252,170.2-1,174.0-35.1%5,171
December 20243,343.9+1,679.0+100.9%6,599
November 20241,664.8+384.0+30.0%4,248
October 20241,280.9-396.0-23.6%3,278
September 20241,676.8-111.0-6.2%3,859
August 20241,787.6-804.0-31.0%3,512
July 20242,591.5+1,347.0+108.3%6,609
June 20241,244.4-107.0-7.9%2,495
May 20241,351.5-466.0-25.6%2,673
April 20241,817.5-1,253.0-40.8%3,502
March 20243,070.4+2,024.0+193.5%7,314
February 20241,046.1-420.0-28.7%2,244
January 20241,466.4-358.0-19.6%3,360
December 20231,824.4-410.0-18.4%3,693
November 20232,234.7+591.0+36.0%6,009
October 20231,643.5+698.0+73.8%9,341
September 2023945.5-431.0-31.3%2,164
August 20231,376.5-1,837.0-57.2%2,581
July 20233,213.1-3,710.0-53.6%7,254
June 20236,923.1-11,919.0-63.3%18,928
May 202318,842.30.00.0%36,332

Latest available data · Oct 30, 2026, 22:44 UTC

STREAMING

Twitch audience

TWITCH

Viewers watching streams of The Outlast Trials. This audience is measured separately from players.

Average viewers1,313
Average channels158
Peak viewers4,462
Twitch viewers today, UTCTimes in UTC. Focus a data point to read its value.5k3.7k2.5k1.2k0Oct 30, 2026 00:00 UTC · 4,462Oct 30, 2026 01:00 UTC · 1,555Oct 30, 2026 02:00 UTC · 1,587Oct 30, 2026 03:00 UTC · 1,647Oct 30, 2026 04:00 UTC · 1,581Oct 30, 2026 05:00 UTC · 1,218Oct 30, 2026 06:00 UTC · 1,107Oct 30, 2026 07:00 UTC · 1,086Oct 30, 2026 08:00 UTC · 395Oct 30, 2026 09:00 UTC · 380Oct 30, 2026 10:00 UTC · 319Oct 30, 2026 11:00 UTC · 378Oct 30, 2026 12:00 UTC · 455Oct 30, 2026 13:00 UTC · 482Oct 30, 2026 14:00 UTC · 577Oct 30, 2026 15:00 UTC · 2,021Oct 30, 2026 16:00 UTC · 1,837Oct 30, 2026 17:00 UTC · 1,930Oct 30, 2026 18:00 UTC · 1,117Oct 30, 2026 19:00 UTC · 1,278Oct 30, 2026 20:00 UTC · 1,808Oct 30, 2026 21:00 UTC · 2,660Oct 30, 2026 22:00 UTC · 2,36800:0006:0011:0017:0022:00

Latest available data · Oct 30, 2026, 22:00 UTC

SEARCH TRENDS

Search interest

GOOGLE

Relative interest on a 0–100 scale. Search scores describe attention, not the number of people playing.

30.8/ 100 Average search interest
Monthly Google search interest, index from zero to one hundredTimes in UTC. Focus a data point to read its value.1007550250Oct 1, 2025 00:00 UTC · 22.0 / 100Nov 1, 2025 00:00 UTC · 20.4 / 100Dec 1, 2025 00:00 UTC · 83.8 / 100Jan 1, 2026 00:00 UTC · 48.8 / 100Feb 1, 2026 00:00 UTC · 27.8 / 100Mar 1, 2026 00:00 UTC · 29.2 / 100Apr 1, 2026 00:00 UTC · 22.3 / 100May 1, 2026 00:00 UTC · 22.2 / 100Jun 1, 2026 00:00 UTC · 20.0 / 100Jul 1, 2026 00:00 UTC · 34.8 / 100Aug 1, 2026 00:00 UTC · 21.6 / 100Sep 1, 2026 00:00 UTC · 23.8 / 100Oct 2025Jan 2026Apr 2026Jul 2026Oct 2026
United States100100
Finland9999
Estonia9898
Puerto Rico9898
United Kingdom9292

Latest available data · Oct 6, 2026, 15:17 UTC

CONTEXT MATTERS

What the numbers tell you

Steam, Twitch and Google measure different kinds of activity. Compare each signal over time to understand how interest in The Outlast Trials is changing.

How ActivePlayer collects data
How many people are playing right now?

12,694 concurrent Steam players were recorded in the latest available update. Check the timestamp beside the count for freshness.

How often do the numbers refresh?

The live count checks for updates every five minutes while this page is open. Monthly history and search interest update less frequently. If a feed is unavailable, the last available figures remain visible with their timestamp.

Why might a chart show a gap?

A gap means a measurement is missing. It does not mean zero players, zero viewers, or zero search interest. Newly released games may have only a short history.

The game behind the numbers

The Outlast Trials turns survival into a shared ordeal

The Outlast Trials is a survival horror game developed and published by Red Barrels. Set during the Cold War, it places prisoners inside the Murkoff Corporation's experiments. You can face the trials alone or work through their objectives with a team of up to four players.

Escape depends on tools and teamwork

Avoiding enemies, hiding and finding an escape route are central to survival. Unlockable equipment can stun or distract pursuers, reveal threats and help heal teammates. Longer Trials and shorter MK-Challenges give groups different objectives, while upgrades and perks let players adjust their approach.

Reading the cooperative audience

The Steam count provides a snapshot of one part of the game's audience, including people playing alone and people already grouped with friends. It cannot show how many suitable teammates are available for your chosen challenge, language or region. Compare ordinary weekdays and weekends across complete periods before treating a brief peak as typical activity. A rise in viewers is another sign of attention, but viewing figures are separate from the number of people actively running the game.

ActivePlayer takeaway Use sustained activity to understand the wider Steam audience, while checking your preferred challenges directly when looking for a group.

The Outlast Trials Live Player Count

Game profile

  • Developer Red Barrels
  • Publisher Red Barrels
  • Format Solo / up to 4-player co-op
  • Full Steam release March 5, 2024

Game details: The Outlast Trials on Steam. Analysis by ActivePlayer.

PLAYER DATA · STEAMSTREAMING · TWITCHSEARCH · GOOGLE TRENDS