STEAMPLAYER STATISTICS

Sea of ThievesLive Player Count

Live players, historical peaks, and the latest audience trends. All in one place.

Playing on Steam2,529Latest available data · Oct 30, 2026, 12:50 UTC
Sea of Thieves Live Player Count
24-hour peak4,413Concurrent players
Average players3,952.0Last 30 Days
All-time peak41,364Highest recorded on Steam
Player change+0.8%Versus previous period

STEAM STATISTICS

Player activity

Highest concurrent Steam player count in each hourly interval. All times UTC.

Steam concurrent player peaks over 24 hoursTimes in UTC. Focus a data point to read its value.4.9k3.7k2.5k1.2k0Oct 29, 2026 13:00 UTC · 2,738Oct 29, 2026 14:00 UTC · 3,111Oct 29, 2026 15:00 UTC · 3,369Oct 29, 2026 16:00 UTC · 3,571Oct 29, 2026 17:00 UTC · 3,762Oct 29, 2026 18:00 UTC · 4,108Oct 29, 2026 19:00 UTC · 4,380Oct 29, 2026 20:00 UTC · 4,413Oct 29, 2026 21:00 UTC · 4,375Oct 29, 2026 22:00 UTC · 3,723Oct 29, 2026 23:00 UTC · 3,319Oct 30, 2026 00:00 UTC · 2,933Oct 30, 2026 01:00 UTC · 2,700Oct 30, 2026 02:00 UTC · 2,478Oct 30, 2026 03:00 UTC · 2,182Oct 30, 2026 04:00 UTC · 1,775Oct 30, 2026 05:00 UTC · 1,541Oct 30, 2026 06:00 UTC · 1,392Oct 30, 2026 07:00 UTC · 1,205Oct 30, 2026 08:00 UTC · 1,335Oct 30, 2026 09:00 UTC · 1,552Oct 30, 2026 10:00 UTC · 1,773Oct 30, 2026 11:00 UTC · 2,074Oct 30, 2026 12:00 UTC · 2,52913:0019:0001:0006:0012:00

Player insights

AT A GLANCE

Recent popularity

4,413players

Peak concurrent players yesterday (UTC).

Activity trend

−3.9%falling

Average hourly peaks vs. the previous 24 hours.

Busiest hour

20:00UTC

5,492 players at the average hourly peak.

Monthly average

3,921players

October 2026 · average concurrent players.

HISTORICAL DATA

Monthly player history

Compare average concurrent players and recorded peaks. The current month is still in progress; “Last 30 Days” is a rolling window.

Monthly Steam player statistics for Sea of Thieves
MonthAvg. playersGain / lossChangePeak players
Last 30 Days3,952.0+31.0+0.8%9,692
October 20263,921.3-663.0-14.5%9,692
September 20264,584.2-78.0-1.7%14,258
August 20264,662.2-391.0-7.7%9,921
July 20265,053.3-573.0-10.2%10,365
June 20265,626.1+1,252.0+28.6%12,634
May 20264,373.6-1,346.0-23.5%10,820
April 20265,719.4+272.0+5.0%14,316
March 20265,447.9-1,083.0-16.6%14,438
February 20266,530.8+319.0+5.1%10,834
January 20266,212.1+879.0+16.5%16,224
December 20255,332.6+1,528.0+40.2%14,799
November 20253,804.8-264.0-6.5%8,911
October 20254,068.5-79.0-1.9%9,707
September 20254,147.3-1,926.0-31.7%9,352
August 20256,072.8-1,157.0-16.0%12,743
July 20257,230.2+1,010.0+16.2%14,954
June 20256,220.5-577.0-8.5%14,210
May 20256,797.1+831.0+13.9%14,762
April 20255,966.6-2,853.0-32.4%13,925
March 20258,820.0+201.0+2.3%22,052
February 20258,619.3+2,389.0+38.3%31,500
January 20256,230.5+151.0+2.5%14,729
December 20246,079.6+241.0+4.1%14,010
November 20245,838.6-1,012.0-14.8%13,844
October 20246,850.4+424.0+6.6%15,848
September 20246,426.5-2,792.0-30.3%16,071
August 20249,218.8-965.0-9.5%19,737
July 202410,183.9-1,640.0-13.9%21,786
June 202411,823.7-2,258.0-16.0%29,515
May 202414,081.4+4,651.0+49.3%32,905
April 20249,430.6+425.0+4.7%32,123
March 20249,005.6-697.0-7.2%23,712
February 20249,702.3-1,476.0-13.2%23,076
January 202411,178.0+2,432.0+27.8%25,837
December 20238,745.9+924.0+11.8%19,526
November 20237,821.9-3,799.0-32.7%16,942
October 202311,620.5+3,769.0+48.0%29,275
September 20237,851.3-373.0-4.5%27,144
August 20238,224.0-4,519.0-35.5%18,444
July 202312,742.7+4,071.0+47.0%22,576
June 20238,671.2-2,464.0-22.1%16,429
May 202311,134.8-1,398.0-11.2%24,438
April 202312,533.0-210.0-1.6%28,997
March 202312,742.6+1,101.0+9.5%41,364
February 202311,641.5-498.0-4.1%32,587
January 202312,140.0+176.0+1.5%24,862
December 202211,964.0+2,278.0+23.5%24,109
November 20229,686.0+1,726.0+21.7%27,236
October 20227,960.3-2,849.0-26.4%19,370
September 202210,809.3-2,656.0-19.7%35,683
August 202213,465.3-510.0-3.7%30,077
July 202213,975.4-184.0-1.3%25,102
June 202214,158.9+2,457.0+21.0%28,040
May 202211,701.9-4,065.0-25.8%25,846
April 202215,766.5+5,952.0+60.6%35,219
March 20229,814.7-1,917.0-16.3%20,724
February 202211,732.0-3,990.0-25.4%23,915
January 202215,721.6+2,683.0+20.6%36,840

Latest available data · Oct 30, 2026, 12:25 UTC

STREAMING

Twitch audience

TWITCH

Viewers watching streams of Sea of Thieves. This audience is measured separately from players.

Average viewers916
Average channels88
Peak viewers1,401
Twitch viewers today, UTCTimes in UTC. Focus a data point to read its value.1.6k1.2k7853920Oct 30, 2026 00:00 UTC · 1,401Oct 30, 2026 01:00 UTC · 1,285Oct 30, 2026 02:00 UTC · 1,268Oct 30, 2026 03:00 UTC · 1,147Oct 30, 2026 04:00 UTC · 712Oct 30, 2026 05:00 UTC · 624Oct 30, 2026 06:00 UTC · 618Oct 30, 2026 07:00 UTC · 571Oct 30, 2026 08:00 UTC · 604Oct 30, 2026 09:00 UTC · 773Oct 30, 2026 10:00 UTC · 1,074Oct 30, 2026 11:00 UTC · 1,173Oct 30, 2026 12:00 UTC · 1,36700:0003:0006:0009:0012:00

Latest available data · Oct 30, 2026, 12:00 UTC

SEARCH TRENDS

Search interest

GOOGLE

Relative interest on a 0–100 scale. Search scores describe attention, not the number of people playing.

62.2/ 100 Average search interest
Monthly Google search interest, index from zero to one hundredTimes in UTC. Focus a data point to read its value.1007550250Oct 1, 2025 00:00 UTC · 48.0 / 100Nov 1, 2025 00:00 UTC · 45.6 / 100Dec 1, 2025 00:00 UTC · 76.5 / 100Jan 1, 2026 00:00 UTC · 72.8 / 100Feb 1, 2026 00:00 UTC · 63.3 / 100Mar 1, 2026 00:00 UTC · 71.8 / 100Apr 1, 2026 00:00 UTC · 73.5 / 100May 1, 2026 00:00 UTC · 64.0 / 100Jun 1, 2026 00:00 UTC · 73.5 / 100Jul 1, 2026 00:00 UTC · 60.8 / 100Aug 1, 2026 00:00 UTC · 50.6 / 100Sep 1, 2026 00:00 UTC · 50.8 / 100Oct 2025Jan 2026Apr 2026Jul 2026Oct 2026
Norway100100
Hungary8383
Czechia7272
United Kingdom7070
United States7070

Updated · Oct 6, 2026, 05:15 UTC

CONTEXT MATTERS

What the numbers tell you

Steam, Twitch and Google measure different kinds of activity. Compare each signal over time to understand how interest in Sea of Thieves is changing.

How ActivePlayer collects data
How many people are playing right now?

2,529 concurrent Steam players were recorded in the latest available update. Check the timestamp beside the count for freshness.

How often do the numbers refresh?

The live count checks for updates every five minutes while this page is open. Monthly history and search interest update less frequently. If a feed is unavailable, the last available figures remain visible with their timestamp.

Why might a chart show a gap?

A gap means a measurement is missing. It does not mean zero players, zero viewers, or zero search interest. Newly released games may have only a short history.

PLAYER DATA · STEAMSTREAMING · TWITCHSEARCH · GOOGLE TRENDS